Movements and site fidelity of killer whales (Orcinus orca) relative to seasonal and long-term shifts in herring (Clupea harengus) distribution
MetadataShow full item record
Altmetrics Handle Statistics
Altmetrics DOI Statistics
Predators specialising on migratory prey that frequently change migration route face the challenge of finding prey with an unpredictable distribution. Here, we used photo-identification data to investigate whether killer whales observed in herring overwintering and spawning grounds off Iceland follow herring year-round, as previously proposed, and have the ability to adapt to long-term changes in herring distribution. Of 327 identified whales seen more than once, 45% were seen in both grounds, and were thus presumed herring-specialists, likely following herring year-round, while others were only seen on one of the grounds, possibly following herring to unsampled grounds or moving to other locations and exploiting different prey. High seasonal site fidelity to herring grounds, long-term site fidelity to herring spawning grounds, and matches of individual whales between past and recently occupied herring overwintering grounds showed an ability to adapt to long-term changes in prey distribution as well as diversity of movement patterns which are maintained over time, likely as socially-learnt traditions. Such population structuring shows that the movement patterns and foraging ecology of herring-eating killer whales are more complex than previously assumed and must be taken into account in future population assessments. Identifying the factors driving these differences in movements and resource use will be relevant towards our understanding of how prey predictability may drive specialization in this and other top predator species.
Samarra , F I P , Tavares , S B , Béesau , J , Deecke , V B , Fennell , A , Miller , P J O , Pétursson , H , Sigurjónsson , J & Víkingsson , G A 2017 , ' Movements and site fidelity of killer whales ( Orcinus orca ) relative to seasonal and long-term shifts in herring ( Clupea harengus ) distribution ' , Marine Biology , vol. 164 , 159 . https://doi.org/10.1007/s00227-017-3187-9
© 2017, Springer-Verlag GmbH Germany. This work has been made available online in accordance with the publisher’s policies. This is the author created, accepted version manuscript following peer review and may differ slightly from the final published version. The final published version of this work is available at link.springer.com / https://doi.org/10.1007/s00227-017-3187-9
DescriptionFunding was provided by a Fundação para a Ciência e a Tecnologia doctoral scholarship (Grant No. SFRH/BD/30303/2006), an Icelandic Research Fund (i. Rannsóknasjóður) START Postdoctoral Fellowship (Grant No. 120248042), the National Geographic Society Science and Exploration Europe (Grant No. GEFNE65-12) and a Russell Trust Award (University of St. Andrews) to FIPS, the Office of Naval Research (Grant No. N00014-08-10984) to PJOM, a Fundação para a Ciência e a Tecnologia doctoral scholarship (Grant No. SFRH/BD/84714/2012) to SBT and support from the BBC Natural History Unit and funding from a Full Doctorate Fellowship from CNPq/Capes through the Science Without Borders Program, Marie-Curie Intra-European Fellowship and Research and Scholarship Development Fund (University of Cumbria) to VBD.
Items in the St Andrews Research Repository are protected by copyright, with all rights reserved, unless otherwise indicated.